18+ only. Need help? Gambling Care helpline 1800 936 725, free, confidential, 24/7.
Home / Other sports betting / Tips & strategy / ireland rugby world cup odds

Ireland Rugby World Cup Odds: How to Read the Outright Price, Work Out the Path to the Final and Bet the 2027 Tournament Sensibly

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

Welcome bonus for new players + fast crypto payouts. Just helping a brother out.

18+. Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao and is NOT licensed by the GRAI. Irish gambling law changed in 2026: only GRAI-licensed operators may lawfully take bets from Irish customers. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

Updated · By the IrishBetGuide Editorial Team

ireland rugby world cup odds - rugby ball

Every four years the same thing happens. The Rugby World Cup comes round, Ireland are in decent shape, and the whole country starts wondering if this is finally the one. Then someone in the pub asks what price Ireland are, and everyone has an opinion on whether it's value. This guide is about answering that question properly. Not with a tip, but with the tools to look at any Ireland Rugby World Cup price and work out what it's really saying, how the knockout path changes everything, which side markets might suit you better than the outright, and how to keep a long-range bet from turning into a long-range headache.

18+ only. This is general information, not betting or financial advice. Every price, rating and probability below is an example we made up to show the method, not a forecast or a real bookmaker's odds. Cloudbet, which we link to, holds a Curaçao licence and is not licensed by the Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland (GRAI), so Irish consumer protections don't apply there. Gambling Care: 1800 936 725 (NI: 08000 886 725), free, confidential and 24/7. Looking for the football World Cup instead? That's our Ireland odds to win the World Cup page.

Rugby ball - ireland rugby world cup odds
Rugby ball. Photo: Wikimedia Commons, see image credits.

The short version

The 2027 tournament in a nutshell

The 2027 men's Rugby World Cup is being hosted by Australia, with the tournament scheduled for October and November 2027. It's the first edition with 24 teams, up from 20. Under the format World Rugby has set out, the teams are drawn into six pools of four. The top two in each pool go through, along with the four best third-placed teams, which makes sixteen. From there it's straight knockout: a round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

That new round of 16 matters for betting. In previous tournaments, a top side that topped its pool needed three knockout wins to lift the trophy. Now it needs four. One extra match against a decent side is one extra chance to slip up. We'll put numbers on that in a moment.

Pool draws, venues and kick-off times are set by the organisers and can change, so always check the official schedule before you bet on anything time-sensitive. We're not going to tell you who Ireland will play, because that depends on the draw and the results.

Some history worth knowing

Only four countries have won the men's Rugby World Cup: South Africa four times, New Zealand three times, Australia twice, and England once. That's ten tournaments, and the trophy has never left that group. Ireland have reached the quarter-finals many times but have never won a knockout match at the tournament.

Does that history matter for the odds? A bit, but less than people think. Teams change a lot between tournaments, and each match is decided by the players on the pitch that day, not by results from decades ago. What the history does show is how hard it is for anyone outside the traditional winners to string together the run of wins needed. It also shows that quarter-finals at a World Cup are tight, high-stakes games where top sides lose to other top sides regularly. If you're betting on Ireland, price those games honestly, not with the heart.

Reading the outright price

An outright price is the bookmaker's view of how likely a team is to win the whole tournament, plus a margin. Here's how to convert the prices you'll see into chances. The implied chance is 1 divided by the decimal odds.

FractionalDecimalImplied chance
4/15.0020.0%
9/25.5018.2%
5/16.0016.7%
6/17.0014.3%
8/19.0011.1%
10/111.009.1%
14/115.006.7%
25/126.003.8%
50/151.002.0%
100/1101.001.0%

So if Ireland are 4/1, the bookmaker is implying roughly a 20% chance, before you take out its margin. Our odds formats guide and the odds calculator will do these conversions for you.

The margin in an outright book

Here's a made-up outright book for a Rugby World Cup. We've used letters instead of country names on purpose, because we don't want you mistaking these for real prices.

TeamDecimal oddsImplied chanceChance after removing marginFair odds
Contender A3.2530.8%25.3%3.94
Contender B4.0025.0%20.6%4.86
Ireland5.0020.0%16.5%6.07
Contender C5.5018.2%15.0%6.68
Contender D11.009.1%7.5%13.35
Contender E13.007.7%6.3%15.78
Contender F34.002.9%2.4%41.27
Contender G34.002.9%2.4%41.27
Any other team21.004.8%3.9%25.49

Add up all the implied chances and you get about 121.4%. That extra 21.4% is the margin. Outright books on big tournaments often carry margins this size or more, much bigger than on a single match. Divide each implied chance by 1.214 and you get a rough "fair" chance. In this example, Ireland at 5.00 implies 20%, but the margin-free chance is about 16.5%, or fair odds of about 6.07.

So if you think Ireland's real chance is about 16% or 17%, then 4/1 isn't value. It's roughly what you'd expect with the margin built in. To make a 5.00 bet worth it, you need to believe Ireland's chance is above 20%. Here's what that looks like per €10 staked:

Your estimate of Ireland's chanceAverage result per €10 at 5.00
15%−€2.50
18%−€1.00
20%€0.00
22%+€1.00
25%+€2.50

The difference between a good bet and a bad one comes down to a few percentage points in your own estimate. Which means the real question isn't "will Ireland win?" but "how good is my estimate?"

The path: why four knockout wins is so hard

The cleanest way to think about an outright is as a chain of matches. Assume a team gets through the pool (top sides usually do, though it's not guaranteed). It then has to win four knockout games: round of 16, quarter-final, semi-final and final. If it had the same chance in every game, here's how often it would win the lot:

Chance of winning each knockout gameChance of winning all fourFair odds
55%9.2%10.93
60%13.0%7.72
65%17.9%5.60
70%24.0%4.16
75%31.6%3.16

This is the most important table on the page. A team that's a 65% favourite in every knockout game, which is a strong team, still only wins the tournament about 18% of the time. To be a genuine 4/1 shot (20%), you need to be a fairly big favourite in every round.

In reality, the chances aren't the same in every round. A more realistic path might look like this: an 80% chance in the round of 16 against a weaker side, then about 55% in a quarter-final against another top team, about 55% in the semi, and about 50% in the final. Multiply them through:

That's fair odds of about 8.26, or roughly 7/1. So on that path, a price of 4/1 would be poor value, and you'd want something like 8/1 or bigger. Notice how one difficult quarter-final, the round where Ireland have historically gone out, cuts the chance almost in half.

A simple tournament simulation

To see how the draw and team strength play out, we built a simple model. We gave sixteen knockout teams made-up ratings in points, and assumed the winner of each match is decided by the rating gap plus a random margin, with a spread of about 13 points either way. Then we ran the knockout bracket 100,000 times. Ireland were given the third-highest rating in this example, and placed in the same half as the top-rated team.

Team (example ratings)Win round of 16Reach semi-finalReach finalWin tournamentFair odds
Contender A (top rated)97.7%78.6%49.4%29.1%3.44
Contender B96.2%68.9%42.5%22.9%4.37
Ireland86.0%57.5%29.1%15.4%6.49
Contender C93.2%69.9%36.2%18.0%5.56
Contender D80.2%35.2%13.7%5.7%17.54
Contender E84.2%29.1%13.0%4.8%20.83
Contender F59.0%13.9%4.7%1.5%66.67

Interesting things to notice in this made-up example:

We also tested how sensitive this is. If Ireland were rated two points weaker, their tournament chance dropped from about 15.4% to about 10.9%. Two points stronger, and it rose to about 21.7%. Two points is a small difference, about the value of a decent kicker on a good day. That's how sensitive outright prices are to small changes in your view, which is why a few months of results or one injury can move the market a lot.

The model is simple and it's not a forecast. Real tournaments have injuries, form swings, refereeing, weather, travel and luck. But it shows the shape of the problem, and you can use the same logic with your own ratings.

Why the draw is half the battle

Once the pools are drawn and the knockout bracket is set, you know which pool winners and runners-up meet in the round of 16 and which half of the draw they're in. That's when outright prices often move most. If Ireland end up on the same side of the bracket as two of the strongest teams, their chance of reaching the final falls, even though nothing about the team has changed.

Practical tips for the draw:

Markets other than the outright

If your view is "Ireland will finally get past the quarter-finals but probably won't win it", the outright is the wrong bet. There are usually other markets that match that view more closely.

To reach the quarter-final, semi-final or final

These markets pay if Ireland reach a certain stage, whatever happens after. In our simulation, Ireland reached the semi-final 57.5% of the time (fair odds about 1.74) and the final 29.1% of the time (fair odds about 3.44). If you can find a price comfortably above your fair number, that's a bet that matches your opinion. Remember the bookmaker's margin will be built in, so the price offered will usually be shorter than fair.

Stage of elimination

This market asks at which stage a team goes out: pool stage, round of 16, quarter-final, semi-final, losing finalist, or winner. It's a good way to bet on a very specific view, like "out in the quarter-finals again" or "out in the semi". The margins on these can be large, so compare carefully.

Pool winner

A bet on who tops Ireland's pool. Usually the shortest-priced of the tournament markets, and closely tied to the head-to-head pool match against the strongest rival in the group. Pool tables in rugby use bonus points, so check how ties are broken in the tournament rules.

Name the finalists and winning margin

These are long shots. Naming both finalists means getting two bracket paths right. Fun for small stakes, but the margins multiply.

Top try scorer and player awards

We don't cover individual players here, but the general point is the same as with any top scorer market: players on teams that play more matches and face weaker pool opponents tend to rack up tries, and an injury can end a bet early. Check the dead-heat rules too.

Top northern hemisphere team, or "without the favourites"

Some bookmakers offer markets like "best northern hemisphere team" or a winner market with the top few favourites removed. These can make sense if your view is that Ireland are better than their rivals in a particular group but not quite as good as the very top sides. Check exactly how they settle.

Each-way on the outright

Some bookmakers offer each-way on the tournament winner, often paying a fraction of the odds for reaching the final. Terms vary, so check them. Using a made-up example of half the odds for two places (winner or losing finalist), here's how the expected value looks per €5 each-way (€10 total):

Win oddsPlace oddsYour win chanceYour final chanceAverage result per €10
6.003.5016%30%+€0.05
11.006.008%17%−€0.50
21.0011.004%10%−€0.30

The place part is basically a "to reach the final" bet at half the win odds. If a separate "to reach the final" market offers a better price, take that instead. Our each-way guide explains how to compare the two.

When to bet: timing an outright

Outright prices on the Rugby World Cup are available years in advance. When's the best time to bet?

There's no single right answer. The trade-off is always price versus information. Early bets get better prices for more uncertainty. Late bets get worse prices for more certainty. If you bet early, accept that you're taking a punt on lots of things you can't know yet.

Hedging if Ireland go deep

Say you put €10 on Ireland at 6.00 a year before the tournament. That's a €60 return if they win. Now they've made the final. The opponent is 1.80 and Ireland are 2.10. You can hedge by betting on the opponent so you get the same profit whatever happens.

Which is right depends on you. Hedging costs you a bit of expected value, because you're paying a margin on the hedge bet too. But it can be worth it if the potential swing matters to you. Cash out is another option if your bookmaker offers it. It's essentially the bookmaker doing the hedge for you, with its own margin built in. Our cash out guide shows how to check whether an offer is fair, and our page on betting exchanges explains laying.

Pool matches: handicaps against weaker teams

With 24 teams, there'll be more pool matches between top sides and teams ranked much lower. Bookmakers handle those with big handicaps, sometimes 30, 40 or 50 points. That's where a lot of match betting happens during the pool stage.

The key thing to know: in a mismatch, the result is almost certain, so the handicap line becomes the whole bet. And the spread of possible margins is wider in mismatches. A strong team might win by 30 one week and by 60 the next, depending on how hard it pushes, how much it rotates the squad, and the weather. In our simple model, if you rate Ireland as 30 points better than a pool opponent and the line is Ireland −27.5, the chance of covering is only about 56%, using a wider spread of about 16 points for mismatches. If you rate them 45 points better and the line is −44.5, it's barely better than a coin flip, about 51%.

A few things move pool handicaps:

Our beginners' rugby betting guide explains handicaps and bonus points in more detail, and our Ireland v Wales betting page has a worked handicap example for a closer contest.

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

18+. Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao and is NOT licensed by the GRAI. Irish gambling law changed in 2026: only GRAI-licensed operators may lawfully take bets from Irish customers. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

Kick-off times from Australia

The 2027 tournament is in Australia, which means many matches will be on at odd hours in Ireland. That matters for betting because team news, odds changes and in-play betting all happen while you might be asleep. Here's how some example kick-off times convert, depending on the city. Sydney and Melbourne move their clocks forward in early October, while Brisbane and Perth don't. Ireland moves its clocks back on the last Sunday of October. So the gap shrinks or grows by an hour during the tournament.

City (local time zone)Local kick-offIrish time (before clocks go back)Irish time (after clocks go back)
Sydney or Melbourne (summer time)3:00 PM / 5:30 PM / 8:00 PM5:00 AM / 7:30 AM / 10:00 AM4:00 AM / 6:30 AM / 9:00 AM
Brisbane3:00 PM / 5:30 PM / 8:00 PM6:00 AM / 8:30 AM / 11:00 AM5:00 AM / 7:30 AM / 10:00 AM
Adelaide (summer time)3:00 PM / 5:30 PM / 8:00 PM5:30 AM / 8:00 AM / 10:30 AM4:30 AM / 7:00 AM / 9:30 AM
Perth3:00 PM / 5:30 PM / 8:00 PM8:00 AM / 10:30 AM / 1:00 PM7:00 AM / 9:30 AM / 12:00 PM

These are example times to show the conversion, not the actual schedule. Check the official fixture list for real venues and kick-offs.

What does this mean for betting?

Accumulators of short-priced pool favourites

With so many mismatches, it's tempting to stack the short-priced favourites into an accumulator. Something like three pool favourites at 1.08 each pays about 1.26. Here's the catch: if each of those favourites is really a 90% chance (and some will be, after allowing for upsets), the three-leg acca only lands about 72.9% of the time, and you lose about 8.2% of your stake on average. Five legs at 1.08 pays about 1.47, lands about 59% of the time, and loses about 13.2% on average. Four legs at 1.20 with an 80% chance each pays about 2.07, lands 41% of the time, and loses about 15.1% on average.

The price of 1.08 implies about a 92.6% chance. If the real chance is lower, every leg costs you, and accumulators compound it. Use our accumulator calculator to check returns, and read our accumulator guide before building one.

Betting during the tournament

Once the pool games start, prices move after every result. A few things to keep in mind:

Staking a long-range bet

A World Cup outright is a long bet. Money placed a year or two before the tournament is locked away until the end. Some rules that help:

Value thinking, not hope

The biggest trap with Ireland outrights is that the price feels like a measure of how much you believe in the team. It isn't. It's a probability with a margin added. You can be an absolutely mad Ireland supporter and still think a particular price is poor value. The best punters separate the two. Here's a simple way to do it:

  1. Write down your own estimate of Ireland's chance in each knockout round, before you look at the odds.
  2. Multiply them to get your chance of winning the tournament, and turn that into fair odds.
  3. Compare with the best price you can find. Only bet if the price is clearly bigger than your fair odds, with a cushion for your own errors.
  4. If it isn't, don't bet, or look at a side market that fits your view better.

Our value betting guide goes deeper into this.

Building your own simple ratings

You don't need a fancy model to price a tournament. A rough set of ratings in points is enough to get started. Here's one way we'd do it:

  1. Start with recent results against strong opposition. Look at the last couple of seasons of Test matches, focusing on games between the top ten or so sides. Wins against weak teams by huge margins tell you less.
  2. Adjust for home advantage. Home teams in Test rugby tend to do better, so a narrow away win is worth more than a narrow home win. At a World Cup in Australia, only the hosts have a true home crowd, which levels things out for everyone else.
  3. Turn it into a points gap. Ask yourself: on a neutral ground, by how many points would you expect Ireland to beat or lose to each rival? Write the number down.
  4. Convert the gap into a win chance. In our simple model, a gap of about 13 points either way covers most of the random swing in a match. A three-point edge makes a team roughly a 59% favourite, and a seven-point edge roughly 70%, under that assumption.
  5. Update slowly. One big result should move your ratings a little, not a lot. The market often moves faster than the evidence justifies.

Do this for the teams Ireland are likely to meet, then multiply the round-by-round chances as we did above. It won't be perfect, but it gives you a number of your own to compare with the bookmaker's, which is the whole point.

What the Six Nations does and doesn't tell you

The Six Nations is the main competitive rugby Ireland play between World Cups, so it naturally shapes how people see Ireland's chances. It's useful, but it has limits. It tells you how Ireland measure up against five European rivals, in European conditions, mostly in February and March. It tells you very little directly about the southern hemisphere sides who've won most World Cups, or about playing in Australian conditions in October. Summer tours and autumn Tests against southern hemisphere teams are often a better guide to how Ireland might go in the knockout rounds. Our Six Nations betting tips cover the championship itself, and our URC betting guide is handy if you follow the provinces to judge squad depth.

Five questions to ask before any Ireland outright bet

If you can't answer all five honestly, it's probably not the right time to bet.

Common mistakes with Rugby World Cup betting

Settlement rules worth checking

Your Rugby World Cup checklist

  1. Write down your own estimate of Ireland's chance in each knockout round.
  2. Multiply them to get the outright chance and fair odds.
  3. Check the margin in the outright book and compare the best available prices.
  4. Look at side markets that might fit your view better.
  5. Check the draw and the bracket before betting on the path.
  6. Keep outright stakes small and don't keep topping up.
  7. Wait for team news before match bets, even at awkward Irish hours.
  8. Read the settlement rules.
  9. Keep a record.
  10. Enjoy the tournament, whatever happens.

Licensing and where you bet

Sports betting is legal in Ireland. The Gambling Regulatory Authority of Ireland now regulates it: the GRAI started taking licence applications for remote and in-person betting in February 2026, and its first remote betting licences took effect from 1 July 2026. Licensed bookmakers have to follow Irish rules on advertising, deposit limits and complaints.

Cloudbet, which we link to, holds a Curaçao licence and is not licensed by the GRAI, so Irish consumer protections and the GRAI's complaint process don't apply to it. According to its help centre when we checked, it accepts a range of cryptocurrencies, withdrawals are typically processed within 24 hours, network fees are shown before you confirm, and identity checks kick in once cumulative deposits reach about US$2,200. Its 30-day welcome package is worth up to US$2,500, but the rakeback part comes from casino play, not sports bets, so for a rugby punter the weekly sports cash drops are the part that matters. Check the current terms yourself. Our legal overview has the full picture, and our page on crypto betting winnings and tax in Ireland covers the tax side.

Keeping it fun

A World Cup is a long tournament, and with matches at odd hours from Australia it's easy for betting to creep into every morning for six weeks. Set a budget for the whole tournament before it starts, and stick to it. Use your bookmaker's deposit limits and time-outs. If you notice you're betting more than you meant to, chasing losses, or feeling stressed about results, take a break.

If it's gone past that, Gambling Care is free, confidential and 24/7 on 1800 936 725 (NI: 08000 886 725). There's more on our responsible gambling page.

My take

Ireland's Rugby World Cup odds are one of the most emotional prices in Irish sport, and that's exactly why it pays to be cold about them. Think of the outright as four knockout wins in a row, each one priced on its own. Strip out the margin before comparing. Wait for the draw if you want to bet the real path. Use side markets when your view is about the semi-final rather than the trophy. Keep long-range stakes small, don't keep adding to them, and write everything down. Do that, and you'll enjoy the tournament with a sensible bet riding on it, whatever happens in the quarter-finals this time.

Questions players ask

Where is the 2027 Rugby World Cup?

Australia is hosting the 2027 men's Rugby World Cup, scheduled for October and November 2027. It's the first with 24 teams. Check the official schedule for venues and kick-off times.

How many knockout games do teams need to win in 2027?

Four. Under the format World Rugby has announced, the 24 teams play in six pools of four, and the top two plus the four best third-placed teams go into a round of 16, then quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

Have Ireland ever won a Rugby World Cup knockout match?

No. Ireland have reached the quarter-finals many times but have never won a knockout match at a men's Rugby World Cup.

What do Ireland's Rugby World Cup odds mean?

An outright price is the bookmaker's estimate of Ireland's chance of winning the tournament, plus a margin. At 4/1 (5.00), the implied chance is 20%, but after removing a typical outright margin the market's real view may be closer to 16% or 17%.

Is it better to bet on Ireland to reach the semi-final than to win?

It depends on your view. If you think Ireland will go deep but probably not win, a “to reach the semi-final” or “stage of elimination” market can fit that opinion better than the outright. Compare the price with your own estimate.

Can I bet on the Rugby World Cup from Ireland with crypto?

Yes, some crypto sportsbooks like Cloudbet offer Rugby World Cup markets. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao and isn't licensed by the GRAI, so Irish consumer protections don't apply there.

Get in on the action at Cloudbet

18+. Crypto deposits. Cloudbet is licensed in Curaçao and is NOT licensed by the GRAI. Irish gambling law changed in 2026: only GRAI-licensed operators may lawfully take bets from Irish customers. Ad: we may earn a commission. Bet only what you can afford to lose.

Free tools: odds converter & margin calculator · accumulator calculator · Ireland rules & offer-terms snapshot
Mind yourself.

If betting is costing you more than money, free and confidential help is there 24 hours a day, 365 days a year: the Problem Gambling Helpline run by Dunlewey Addiction Services for Gambling Care, on 1800 936 725 (from Northern Ireland: 08000 886 725). Source: grai.ie.